
Baldwin County floor coatings
Coastal Alabama. Beach rentals, condos and a growing residential market inland, plus agricultural work around Robertsdale. Most of our residential installs are complete within a single working day.
Towns we cover in Baldwin County
Baldwin County
What we install here
Basement and below-grade slabs are damp by default. A coating that works in a garage will not necessarily hold down there, so those rooms get a system chosen for moisture rather than for looks.
Cementitious urethane costs more than epoxy and outlives it in any wet or thermally cycled room. In a brewery or a food plant it is not an upgrade, it is the correct product.
Cementitious urethane costs more than epoxy and outlives it in any wet or thermally cycled room. In a brewery or a food plant it is not an upgrade, it is the correct product.
The systems people ask about most
Full flake
Full flake broadcast means chip thrown to refusal, so the floor is a continuous layer of vinyl rather than a base coat with decoration on it. That is what gives the texture its grip and what stops the colour wearing through. More on full flake.
Metallic
Metallic pigment is moved by hand while the resin is still open, so no two floors are the same. That is the appeal and it also means the installer matters more than the product. More on metallic.
Polished concrete
Polished concrete uses a densifier that reacts chemically with the slab, hardening it rather than coating it. There is nothing to peel because there is no film. More on polished concrete.
Moisture, contamination and surface profile are the three things that decide whether a floor lasts. Colour is the easy part and the only part most people ask about.
If something is spilled that should not be there, wipe it rather than leaving it to sit. Coatings are resistant, not immune, and contact time is what decides whether resistance matters.
New construction is the opposite problem. The slab is clean but green, and coating concrete before it has cured traps water under the film. We would rather push the date than come back to blisters.
What Baldwin County jobs usually involve
Patios and porches are the other half of the residential work in this area. Exterior concrete goes grey, grows algae in the shade and turns slick when it rains, and a UV-stable textured coating solves all three at once.
One visit, one day, then 48 hours before the car goes back on.
Where a property has been rented out the slab has usually had a harder life than the owner realises. We would rather look at it than quote off a description.
New construction is the opposite problem. The slab is clean but green, and coating concrete before it has cured traps water under the film. We would rather push the date than come back to blisters.
Living with the floor
A coated floor can be repaired in place. Damage gets ground back locally, rebuilt and blended, which is not possible with tile or with polished concrete.
Maintenance is a dust mop and occasionally a neutral cleaner. No wax, no sealing, no annual reapplication. If someone tells you a coated floor needs yearly maintenance, they are describing their own product failing.
Most asked for
Commercial and industrial work in Baldwin County
The honest answer for most homes in this area is that it is a one day job on a sound slab, and the only thing that changes that is what we find when we start grinding.
Storage rooms, laundry rooms and utility spaces come up often enough to mention. Small floors, quick installs, and usually the same system as a garage at a smaller scale.
Primers, base, broadcast and topcoat are four separate products that have to be compatible. Mixing brands across layers is how delamination happens.
Where we are coming from
From Laurel we cover south Mississippi, the coast, coastal Alabama and St. Tammany Parish. If you are inside about a hundred miles, we will come and look at the slab.
Full list on the service areas page.
How the day runs
The first hour on site is spent on the concrete, not the colour. The grinder and the extraction come in first, and the opening stretch of any job is dust control rather than visible progress.
Once the slab is open we chase the cracks, take down the high spots and remove whatever was on the floor before. A standard install is one day of work and two days of patience.
Kevin started it in 2021. Five years on it is still the same four people.
Warehouse floors want a scrubber with the right pad, not the most aggressive one available. Blends are on the finishes page and finished work is in the gallery.
Baldwin County questions
Which towns in Baldwin County do you cover?
All of them. Gulf Shores, Orange Beach, Robertsdale, Foley.
How far will you travel?
We work out of Laurel and cover roughly a hundred miles in every direction. That takes in Jones County, Rankin, Simpson and Lamar to the north and west, the whole Mississippi coast from Bay St. Louis through Biloxi to Pascagoula, across into Baldwin and Mobile County in Alabama, and west to St. Tammany Parish.
Residential and commercial?
Both. Garages and patios through to kitchens, warehouses and clinics.
How long does an install take?
One day install, 12 hours to walk, 48 to drive.
What about the slab condition?
Control joints and cracks are not the same thing and get treated differently. A control joint is doing a job and needs to stay flexible. A crack is failure and gets chased out, filled with a rigid polyurea and ground flat before anything goes over it.
How do I start?
Call 601-319-9619 or send the details and we will come look.
Ring the shop and we will tell you honestly what it takes.
This is a family crew. Kevin founded it in 2021 and works alongside Aaron, Kyler and Averie. Covering Laurel and south Mississippi, the Gulf Coast, coastal Alabama and St. Tammany Parish. Send us the details or see finished floors.